Privacy Policy

pjml.mu recognises the importance of protecting your privacy.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Pjml.mu collects, stores, uses and may disclose personal information that identifies you (your Personal Information).

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy, or our use of your Personal Information, please contact us on info@lottotech.mu or by using the details in the “Contact Us” section of our Website.

Application of this Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It applies to any Personal Information that you provide to Pjml.mu or authorise us to collect.

By providing Pjml.mu with Personal Information you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Pjml.mu may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the Pjml.mu Website. The updated version of this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon such notice. We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any updates.

Collection of Personal Information

How do we collect Personal Information?

Pjml.mu collects Personal Information when you interact with Pjml.mu or use our services, including when you:

Use the Pjml.mu Website
Participate in Pjml.mu contests
Contact the Pjml.mu customer support team (by telephone or email), or otherwise communicate with us with questions, feedback or complaints
Enter Pjml.mu forms

We will only use and disclose your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The Personal Information we collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with us. For example:

Pjml.mu – If you fill the forms, or email our customer service
Customer service – we may collect information relating to your communications with us, including when you contact the Pjml.mu customer support team (by telephone or email) or use the service on the Pjml.mu Website.

You are not required to provide us with, or authorise us to collect, Personal Information that we request. However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide other services to you.

Payment information

Pjml.mu does not collect any payment information.

Information about other people

If you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, Personal Information about another person (for example, Personal Information about your employees (if you are a retailer)), you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us their Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that you have informed them of their rights to access their Personal Information, as set out below.

Anonymous information

Pjml.mu may use aggregated and anonymous information (where identifiable characteristics are removed, so that you will remain anonymous) for statistical, research and product development purposes. For example, we use Google Analytics (including Google Tag Manager and Doubleclick) to help us to highlight any areas that may require change or improvement and identify ways in which we can make your user experience more enjoyable. These products do not collect Personal Information about you but if you wish to prevent the collection of user data you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On.

Pjml.mu may also collect anonymous information from third parties, such as information relating to use of Pjml.mu social media accounts (Pjml.mu Social Media Accounts).

Cookies

The Pjml.mu Website and Mobile App may use cookies to improve and personalise your user experience. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer when you access a website or application. Cookies are a common feature used by many websites and applications. Cookies are not programmes and do not have the capability to perform any actions by themselves. Cookies can be used for tracking, authentication, marketing purposes and managing specific information about the user.

 

The use of cookies can improve your experience of a website visit or application by allowing additional features such as personalisation. You may choose to setup your browser or device settings to not accept cookies. However, this may cause certain features and functionalities of the website or application to be lost.

Use of Personal Information

How do we use Personal Information?

Pjml.mu will only use your Personal Information for purposes related to Pjml.mu or otherwise permitted or required under Law. For example:

You may ask us at any time not to use your information for marketing purposes by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each electronic marketing communication. If you “opt out” we may still send you communications that are not marketing communications, such as communications about your Account and changes to our Website and our services.

Responsible Gaming

Pjml.mu is committed to responsible gaming. Responsible gaming is all about being informed, having fun and knowing your limits. If you purchase a Ticket or play a Game, we may use your Personal Information to ensure that you are playing responsibly.

Further information about responsible gaming is available on our Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Pjml.mu understand that the privacy of your information is very important and will only disclose your Personal Information for the purposes set out above. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information:

Age verification and other service providers – to help us provide our products and services to you. For example, we may disclose your name and age to our age verification service provider who will check it against public sources of information to deliver confirmation of your identity and age. In some cases, we may need to ask for further information in order to verify your age. If this is necessary, we will contact you to explain why.
Financial institutions – to validate and obtain authorisation for any financial transaction.
Compliance – to comply with our legal obligations, such as disclosing information to a law enforcement agency or government organisation if we are required to do so.
Other – to any other person authorised by you or permitted by law, the Data Protection Act 2017.

Storage of Personal Information

Storage

Personal information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf. For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas. The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Law and this Privacy Policy.

Security

Security of your information is very important to us. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect Personal Information that we hold. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that you hold or that you transmit to us.

Access and correction of Personal Information

Where we hold Personal Information about you that can be readily retrieved, you may request access to, or correction of, erase of that information. Please email your enquiries to our privacy officer at info@lottotech.mu To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information as soon as possible.

Other websites

The Pjml.mu Website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or Personal Information that we may hold about you, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section of our Website.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th October 2020